Active10246531Private limited companyOrmskirk

COBBLE COFFEE LIMITED

Significant control: Richard James Edward Rothwell (25–50%), James Rothwell (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cobble Coffee Limited sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COBBLE COFFEE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10246531) incorporated on 22 June 2016, registered in Ormskirk. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£89k, with 22 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 51% on the prior period (−£59k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 371 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £2, upper quartile £6,380).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Richard James Edward Rothwell
    Individual · since 22 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Rothwell
    Individual · since 23 July 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 June 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
6 July 2027in 256 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£89k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
22
−12%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£89k
Average employees
22
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£89k—————22
30 September 2024−£59k—————25

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-88,810 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-51.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 June 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 256 days
  2. Next accounts duein 250 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £89k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £59k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COBBLE COFFEE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.