Active10285991Private limited companyEly

SHEPPEY ENERGY LIMITED

Significant control: Privilege Investments Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Sheppey Energy Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sheppey Energy Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHEPPEY ENERGY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10285991) incorporated on 19 July 2016, registered in Ely. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 March 2025, showing net assets of −£16.27m and cash of £231k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 22% on the prior period (−£13.34m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 524 comparable companies in Cambridge (median £7,519, upper quartile £55k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Privilege Investments Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 17 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Farm Renewables Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 19 July 2016 · ceased 17 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 280 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 March 2025
Net assets
−£16.27m
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£231k
−58%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
−33%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£16.27m
Cash at bank
£231k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 March 2025−£16.27m£231k£1.84m———2
30 March 2024−£13.34m£555k£1.26m———3
Cash per employee£116kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-16,270,385 at 30 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £231,172
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 July 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 280 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £16.27m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £13.34m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SHEPPEY ENERGY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.