Active10329274Private limited companyManchester

J & L (LEIC) LTD

Significant control: Lukman Yusuf Patel (25–50%), Jalaludin Abdullah Kamani (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J & L (Leic) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other women's outerwear (SIC 14132). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J & L (LEIC) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10329274) incorporated on 15 August 2016, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is manufacture of other women's outerwear (SIC 14132). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £868k, with 0 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£996k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 827 comparable companies in the UK (median £125, upper quartile £19k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Lukman Yusuf Patel
    Individual · since 11 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Jalaludin Abdullah Kamani
    Individual · since 11 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 15 August 2016 · ceased 11 September 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 August 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
29 August 2027in 310 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 14132
Manufacture of other women's outerwear
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£868k
−13%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£868k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£868k—£556k£1,644——0
31 August 2024£996k—£629k£984——0
Current ratio338.48Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £868,484 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 338.48
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 August 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 310 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £868k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £996k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (manufacture of other women's outerwear), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J & L (LEIC) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.