Active - Proposal to Strike off10331175Private limited companySouthminster

BIG SHOW LTD

Significant control: Sean Richard Boyle (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Big Show Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIG SHOW LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 10331175) incorporated on 16 August 2016, registered in Southminster. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£18k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,513 comparable companies in Essex (median £1,389, upper quartile £27k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Sean Richard Boyle
    Individual · since 16 August 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 August 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
30 August 2027in 311 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£18k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£18k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£18k—————0
31 August 2024−£18k—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-18,019 at 31 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 August 2016
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 311 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £18k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £18k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIG SHOW LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.