Active10335616Private limited companySouthend On Sea

PILING RIG HIRE LTD

Significant control: Jeffrey Laurence Newton (25–50%), Peter James Christopher (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Piling Rig Hire Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Piling Rig Hire Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment (SIC 77320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PILING RIG HIRE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10335616) incorporated on 18 August 2016, registered in Southend On Sea. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment (SIC 77320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £1.29m and cash of £91k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£1.19m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 99 comparable companies in Essex (median £100, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Jeffrey Laurence Newton
    Individual · since 18 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Peter James Christopher
    Individual · since 18 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Daniel John Martin
    Individual · since 18 August 2016 · ceased 4 November 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 August 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 280 days
Confirmation statement due
1 September 2027in 312 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 77320
Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£1.29m
+9%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£91k
−22%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
−20%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£1.29m
Cash at bank
£91k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£1.29m£91k£349k£505k——4
31 October 2024£1.19m£116k£324k£669k——5
Current ratio0.87Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,289,471 at 31 October 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.87
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £91,121
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 August 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 312 days
  2. Next accounts duein 280 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.29m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.19m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PILING RIG HIRE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.