Active10339786Private limited companyHayes

PREVENT SECURITY LONDON LTD

Significant control: Scott Harvey (25–50%), Sarah Amelia Potter (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Prevent Security London Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Prevent Security London Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Private security activities (SIC 80100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PREVENT SECURITY LONDON LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10339786) incorporated on 22 August 2016, registered in Hayes. Its registered activity is private security activities (SIC 80100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £103k and cash of £81k, with 10 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 29% on the prior period (£145k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,130 comparable companies in Greater London (median £868, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 3 other
  • Mr Scott Harvey
    Individual · since 2 July 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Sarah Amelia Potter
    Individual · since 17 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Nathan Anthony Stitt
    Individual · since 17 October 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Stewart Palmer
    Individual · since 22 August 2016 · ceased 22 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Mark Joseph Alexander Friedmann
    Individual · since 22 February 2017 · ceased 9 February 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Vincent Currie
    Individual · since 9 February 2018 · ceased 2 July 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 August 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
5 September 2027in 316 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 80100
Private security activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£103k
−29%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£81k
−54%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
10
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£103k
Cash at bank
£81k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£103k£81k£289k£153k——10
31 March 2024£145k£176k£244k£109k——10
Current ratio2.42Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£8,140Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £102,764 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-29.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.42
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £81,398
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 August 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 316 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £103k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £145k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (private security activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PREVENT SECURITY LONDON LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.