Active10464038Private limited companyStockport

AMICUS RECRUITMENT LIMITED

Significant control: Amicus Recruitment Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Amicus Recruitment Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Amicus Recruitment Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AMICUS RECRUITMENT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10464038) incorporated on 4 November 2016, registered in Stockport. Its registered activity is other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025 and cash of £543k, with 23 employees on average.

There are 1,059 companies in other activities of employment placement agencies in Manchester with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £5,962 and is 7 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Amicus Recruitment Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 28 August 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Shaun Connor
    Individual · since 4 November 2016 · ceased 28 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr David Lawrence
    Individual · since 4 November 2016 · ceased 28 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Allan Jeory
    Individual · since 4 November 2016 · ceased 18 February 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 November 20169 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
18 November 2026in 23 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 78109
Other activities of employment placement agencies
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£543k
−34%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
23
−12%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£543k
Average employees
23
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025—£543k£765k£151k——23
31 March 2024—£827k£524k£137k——26
Current ratio8.68Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 8.68
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £543,476
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 November 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 66 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 23 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other activities of employment placement agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AMICUS RECRUITMENT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.