Active10538553Private limited companyRadstock

MOSTLY BOOKS (ABINGDON) LTD

Significant control: Sarah Dennis (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mostly Books (Abingdon) Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mostly Books (Abingdon) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of books in specialised stores (SIC 47610). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MOSTLY BOOKS (ABINGDON) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10538553) incorporated on 23 December 2016, registered in Radstock. Its registered activity is retail sale of books in specialised stores (SIC 47610). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £1,375 and cash of £12k, with 13 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 41% on the prior period (£977). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,319 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,161, upper quartile £28k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Sarah Dennis
    Individual · since 23 December 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 December 20169 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 462 days
Confirmation statement due
6 January 2027in 73 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47610
Retail sale of books in specialised stores
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£1,375
+41%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£12k
−13%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
13
−7%vs Apr 2025
Net assets
£1,375
Cash at bank
£12k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£1,375£12k£26k———13
30 April 2025£977£14k£15k———14
30 April 2024£5,781£2,539£12k———14
Cash per employee£941Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,375 at 30 April 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+40.7% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 December 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 462 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 73 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,375 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £977 · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £5,781 · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (retail sale of books in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MOSTLY BOOKS (ABINGDON) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.