Active10556103Private limited companyStockport

EASTERN BLOC RECORDS LIMITED

Significant control: John Nigel Berry (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Eastern Bloc Records Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Eastern Bloc Records Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores (SIC 47630). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EASTERN BLOC RECORDS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10556103) incorporated on 10 January 2017, registered in Stockport. Its registered activity is retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores (SIC 47630). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £123k and cash of £127k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£113k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 589 comparable companies in the UK (median £255, upper quartile £12k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • John Nigel Berry
    Individual · since 10 January 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 January 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
24 January 2027in 92 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47630
Retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£123k
+9%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£127k
+7%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
+9%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£123k
Cash at bank
£127k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£123k£127k£7,918£44k——24
31 December 2024£113k£119k£6,639£44k——22
Current ratio3.43Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5,287Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £123,211 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.43
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £126,893
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 January 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 92 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £123k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £113k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EASTERN BLOC RECORDS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.