Active10567864Private limited companyGateshead

NERDS WITH WORDS LTD

Significant control: Innovation Gp Limited (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Nerds With Words Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Nerds With Words Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NERDS WITH WORDS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10567864) incorporated on 17 January 2017, registered in Gateshead. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £900k and cash of £875k, with 19 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1013% on the prior period (−£99k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 420 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £2,352, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Innovation Gp Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Angela Claire Daykin
    Individual · since 17 January 2017 · ceased 6 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 17 January 2017 · ceased 13 March 2019
  • Mr Peter Allen Daykin
    Individual · since 13 March 2019 · ceased 15 August 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 January 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
31 January 2027in 99 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£900k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£875k
+25%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
19
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£900k
Cash at bank
£875k
Profit for the year
−£123k
Average employees
19
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£900k£875k£548k£550k—−£123k19
31 August 2024−£99k£702k£396k£640k—−£63k19
31 August 2023———————
Current ratio2.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£46kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £900,336 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+1013.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.58
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £874,595
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 January 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 219 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £900k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £99k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NERDS WITH WORDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.