Active10625022Private limited companyBarnsley

BARTEC MUNICIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Significant control: Bartec Municipal Technologies Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bartec Municipal Technologies Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bartec Municipal Technologies Limited sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARTEC MUNICIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10625022) incorporated on 17 February 2017, registered in Barnsley. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £1.19m and cash of £2.19m, with 50 employees on average. Net assets rose 52% on the prior period (£784k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 625 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £502, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Bartec Municipal Technologies Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 28 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Bartec Auto Id Limited
    corporate entity, Uk · since 17 February 2017 · ceased 27 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Bartec Auto Id Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 27 February 2023 · ceased 28 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 February 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 122 days
Confirmation statement due
3 March 2027in 125 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£1.19m
+52%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£2.19m
+32%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
50
+22%vs May 2024
Net assets
£1.19m
Cash at bank
£2.19m
Average employees
50
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£1.19m£2.19m£1.92m£3.21m——50
31 May 2024£784k£1.67m£1.49m£2.73m——41
Current ratio1.3Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£44kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,193,599 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+52.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,191,666
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 February 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 125 days
  2. Next accounts duein 122 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.19m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £784k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARTEC MUNICIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.