Active10632794Private limited companyBasildon

OBSIDIAN ACHERNAR LTD

Significant control: Ashley Thompson Maccarthy (50–75%), Richard Mensah (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Obsidian Achernar Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OBSIDIAN ACHERNAR LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10632794) incorporated on 22 February 2017, registered in Basildon. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2025 and cash of £4,771, with 3 employees on average.

There are 3,866 companies in other business support service activities n.e.c. in Essex with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £3,644 and is 12 years old.

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Ashley Thompson Maccarthy
    Individual · since 17 September 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Mensah
    Individual · since 17 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Louis Baldwin
    Individual · since 22 February 2017 · ceased 17 September 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 February 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2026in 36 days
Confirmation statement due
8 March 2027in 136 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£4,771
−92%vs Feb 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Feb 2024
Cash at bank
£4,771
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2025—£4,771£288k£1,115——3
29 February 2024—£62k£232k£7,294——3
Current ratio262.14Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,590Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 262.14
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 February 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 136 days
  2. Next accounts duein 36 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OBSIDIAN ACHERNAR LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.