Active10764549Private limited companyBrighton

UNDERSTANDING TARGETING LTD

A84/100

Owned by Samuel Jeffers and Kevin James Carmody

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

UNDERSTANDING TARGETING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10764549) incorporated on 11 May 2017, registered in Brighton. Its registered activity is market research and public opinion polling (SIC 73200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £20k and cash of £45k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 27% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,045 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,516, upper quartile £59k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 May 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
25 May 2027in 215 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 73200
Market research and public opinion polling
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£20k
+27%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£45k
−43%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£20k
Cash at bank
£45k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£20k£45k—£37k——2
31 May 2024£16k£79k—£65k——2
Current ratio1.55Comfortable
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £20,226 at 2025-05-31
+8Net assets growing+27.1% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.55
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-05-11 (9 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Samuel Jeffers
    Individual · since 11 May 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Kevin James Carmody
    Individual · since 22 June 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Louis Knight-Webb
    Individual · since 31 May 2017 · ceased 9 May 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 215 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (market research and public opinion polling), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for UNDERSTANDING TARGETING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.