Active10770302Private limited companyOldbury

FREIGHT SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Hardip Singh (25–50%), Jasbir Singh (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Freight Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FREIGHT SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10770302) incorporated on 15 May 2017, registered in Oldbury. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 May 2025, showing net assets of −£54k and cash of £38k, with 3 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 68% on the prior period (−£168k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,234 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £1,744, upper quartile £12k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active · 3 other
  • Mr Hardip Singh
    Individual · since 1 February 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Jasbir Singh
    Individual · since 1 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Talvinder Singh
    Individual · since 1 May 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Harminder Singh Bhogal
    Individual · since 15 May 2017 · ceased 1 July 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Harminder Singh Bhogal
    Individual · since 1 July 2019 · ceased 7 October 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Gurdev Singh
    Individual · since 1 July 2019 · ceased 1 February 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 May 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
29 May 2027in 218 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 May 2025
Net assets
−£54k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£38k
+28%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
−25%vs May 2024
Net assets
−£54k
Cash at bank
£38k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 May 2025−£54k£38k£76k———3
30 May 2024−£168k£30k£65k———4
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-53,531 at 30 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+68.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 May 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 218 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £54k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £168k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FREIGHT SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.