Active10780227Private limited companyLuton

CHARKS LIMITED

Owned by Charles Ng'Ang'A Kamau (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHARKS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10780227) incorporated on 19 May 2017, registered in Luton. Its registered activity is other human health activities (SIC 86900). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £14k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£13k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 356 comparable companies in Luton (median £1,291, upper quartile £9,845).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 223 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 86900
Other human health activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£14k
+9%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£14k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£14k——£338——1
31 May 2024£13k——£1,197——1
Current ratio64.6Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £13,936 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 64.6
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 May 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Charles Ng'Ang'A Kamau
    Individual · since 9 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Esther Wakonyo Ng'Ang'A
    Individual · since 19 May 2017 · ceased 10 October 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Esther Wakonyo Ng’Ang’A
    Individual · since 6 September 2022 · ceased 2 May 2023
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 223 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Luton

Same activity (other human health activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHARKS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.