Active10901375Private limited companyBourne

PROBUS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Significant control: Probus Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Probus Construction Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROBUS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10901375) incorporated on 7 August 2017, registered in Bourne. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £388k and cash of £1.68m, with 15 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£363k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,181 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £102k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Probus Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 19 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 7 August 2017 · ceased 18 June 2020
  • Mr Steven Andrew Ellis
    Individual · since 18 June 2020 · ceased 19 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 August 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 401 days
Confirmation statement due
21 August 2027in 302 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£388k
+7%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£1.68m
+122%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
+15%vs Feb 2025
Net assets
£388k
Cash at bank
£1.68m
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£388k£1.68m£574k———15
28 February 2025£363k£759k£907k———13
Cash per employee£112kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £388,022 at 28 February 2026
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,682,989
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 August 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 401 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 302 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £388k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £363k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROBUS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.