Active10940146Private limited companyLeicester

FORWARD PLUS WEST MIDLANDS LTD.

Significant control: Dovecote Care Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Forward Plus West Midlands Ltd.: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Forward Plus West Midlands Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse (SIC 87200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FORWARD PLUS WEST MIDLANDS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 10940146) incorporated on 31 August 2017, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse (SIC 87200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4.56m and cash of £428k, with 184 employees on average. Net assets rose 78% on the prior period (£2.56m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 90 comparable companies in Leicester (median £100, upper quartile £17k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Dovecote Care Ltd
    corporate entity · since 1 March 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Nizam Bata
    Individual · since 31 August 2017 · ceased 1 March 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 August 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
14 September 2027in 325 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 87200
Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£4.56m
+78%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£428k
−57%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
184
+23%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£4.56m
Cash at bank
£428k
Profit for the year
£2.00m
Average employees
184
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4.56m£428k£4.04m——£2.00m184
31 March 2024£2.56m£984k£2.11m——£968k149
31 March 2023———————
Cash per employee£2,326Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,562,406 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+78.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £428,048
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 August 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 325 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.56m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.56m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FORWARD PLUS WEST MIDLANDS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.