Active11249294Private limited companyBirtley

WRIGHTS' VETERINARY SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Allan Duncan Wright (25–50%), Sharon Wright (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Wrights' Veterinary Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Veterinary activities (SIC 75000). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WRIGHTS' VETERINARY SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11249294) incorporated on 11 March 2018, registered in Birtley. Its registered activity is veterinary activities (SIC 75000). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £266k and cash of £230k, with 19 employees on average. Net assets rose 31% on the prior period (£203k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,917 comparable companies in the UK (median £8,331, upper quartile £97k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Dr Allan Duncan Wright
    Individual · since 11 March 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Sharon Wright
    Individual · since 11 March 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 March 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
25 March 2027in 153 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 75000
Veterinary activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£266k
+31%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£230k
+46%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
19
+36%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£266k
Cash at bank
£230k
Average employees
19
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£266k£230k————19
31 March 2024£203k£158k————14
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £265,573 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+31.1% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £229,751
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 March 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 153 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £266k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £203k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (veterinary activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WRIGHTS' VETERINARY SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.