Active11326470Private limited companyNottingham

SHIFT INNOVATION LTD

Significant control: Mazin Alalwany (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Shift Innovation Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHIFT INNOVATION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11326470) incorporated on 24 April 2018, registered in Nottingham. Its registered activity is other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £3,210, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£3,360).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 3,656 comparable companies in the UK (median £559, upper quartile £49k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mazin Alalwany
    Individual · since 24 April 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 April 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
8 May 2027in 197 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
SIC 72200
Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£3,210
−4%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£3,210
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£3,210——£233——0
30 April 2024£3,360——£83——0
Current ratio14.78Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,210 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 14.78
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 April 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 197 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,210 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,360 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SHIFT INNOVATION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.