Active11348456Private limited companyWhalley

MORGAN PUTTOCK LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MORGAN PUTTOCK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11348456) incorporated on 8 May 2018, registered in Whalley. Its registered activity is private security activities (SIC 80100). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£967 and cash of £20k, with 4 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 188% on the prior period (£1,098).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 126 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £1,575, upper quartile £19k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
22 May 2027in 212 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 80100
Private security activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£967
−188%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£20k
No changevs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£967
Cash at bank
£20k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£967£20k£0———4
31 May 2024£1,098£20k£7,018———4
Cash per employee£5,034Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Negative net assetsNet assets £-967 at 2025-09-30
  • Net assets falling-188.1% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2018-05-08 (8 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 3 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 8 May 2024
  • Mr Richard Leigh Morgan
    Individual · since 8 May 2018 · ceased 7 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Deborah Ann Morgan
    Individual · since 8 May 2018 · ceased 7 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 212 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £967 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,098 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (private security activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MORGAN PUTTOCK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.