Active11358683Private limited companyDewsbury

SELSIE LTD

Owned by Mobeen Akhtar (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SELSIE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11358683) incorporated on 12 May 2018, registered in Dewsbury. Its registered activity is retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store (SIC 47599). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£91k and cash of £110k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 28% on the prior period (−£71k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 268 comparable companies in Leeds (median £3,193, upper quartile £33k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
26 May 2027in 216 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47599
Retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£91k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£110k
−3%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
vs May 2024
Net assets
−£91k
Cash at bank
£110k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£91k£110k£97k———1
31 May 2024−£71k£113k£49k———0
Cash per employee£110kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-90,759 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-28.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £109,828
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 May 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mobeen Akhtar
    Individual · since 12 May 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 216 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £91k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £71k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (retail of furniture, lighting, and similar (not musical instruments or scores) in specialised store), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SELSIE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.