Active11364234Private limited companyMaidstone

BOXCAT STUDIO LIMITED

Significant control: Alexander Wilson (significant control), Oliver James Van Gent (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Boxcat Studio Limited sell?

Registered activity: Performing arts (SIC 90010). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOXCAT STUDIO LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11364234) incorporated on 16 May 2018, registered in Maidstone. Its registered activity is performing arts (SIC 90010). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £96k and cash of £46k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 113% on the prior period (£45k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 312 comparable companies in Kent (median £676, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Alexander Wilson
    Individual · since 16 May 2018
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Oliver James Van Gent
    Individual · since 16 May 2018
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
30 May 2027in 219 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 90010
Performing arts
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£96k
+113%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£46k
−47%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+40%vs May 2024
Net assets
£96k
Cash at bank
£46k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£96k£46k—£85k——7
31 May 2024£45k£87k—£102k——5
Current ratio2.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£6,610Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £96,059 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+113.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.03
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 May 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 219 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £96k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £45k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (performing arts), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOXCAT STUDIO LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.