Active11367499Private limited companyLeeds

PORTLAND DISTRIBUTION LTD

Significant control: Khurram Shahzad (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Portland Distribution Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Portland Distribution Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of other intermediate products (SIC 46760). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PORTLAND DISTRIBUTION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11367499) incorporated on 17 May 2018, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is wholesale of other intermediate products (SIC 46760). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £4.03m and cash of £702k, with 42 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£3.66m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 72 comparable companies in Leeds (median £64k, upper quartile £885k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Khurram Shahzad
    Individual · since 29 July 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr James Hewitt
    Individual · since 17 May 2018 · ceased 29 July 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 124 days
Confirmation statement due
31 May 2027in 216 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46760
Wholesale of other intermediate products
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£4.03m
+10%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£702k
+7%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
42
+5%vs May 2024
Net assets
£4.03m
Cash at bank
£702k
Average employees
42
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£4.03m£702k£565k£347k——42
31 May 2024£3.66m£653k£575k£356k——40
Current ratio5.38Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,029,353 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+10.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 5.38
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £701,522
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 May 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 216 days
  2. Next accounts duein 124 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.03m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.66m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (wholesale of other intermediate products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PORTLAND DISTRIBUTION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.