Active11389877Private limited companyMiddlewich

N JONES DESIGN LTD

Significant control: Nicholas David Jones (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for N Jones Design Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does N Jones Design Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Specialised design activities (SIC 74100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

N JONES DESIGN LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11389877) incorporated on 31 May 2018, registered in Middlewich. Its registered activity is specialised design activities (SIC 74100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of −£3,672, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 349% on the prior period (£1,476). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,259 comparable companies in Other (median £2,834, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nicholas David Jones
    Individual · since 31 May 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 398 days
Confirmation statement due
14 June 2027in 231 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74100
Specialised design activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
−£3,672
−349%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2025
Net assets
−£3,672
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026−£3,672—————1
31 May 2025£1,476—————1
31 May 2024£79—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-3,672 at 28 February 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-348.8% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 May 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 398 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 231 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,672 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,476 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £79 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (specialised design activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for N JONES DESIGN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.