Active11390417Private limited companyWest Malling

VAN LEWIS LTD

Significant control: James Robert Lewis (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Van Lewis Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

VAN LEWIS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11390417) incorporated on 31 May 2018, registered in West Malling. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£25k and cash of £9,608, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 139% on the prior period (£62k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 4,882 comparable companies in Kent (median £1, upper quartile £14k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Robert Lewis
    Individual · since 31 May 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Leishan Van Den Berg
    Individual · since 31 May 2018 · ceased 27 June 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
14 June 2027in 234 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£25k
−139%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£9,608
−33%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£25k
Cash at bank
£9,608
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£25k£9,608£107k£477k——1
31 March 2025£62k£14k£105k———1
31 March 2024£46k£14k£103k———1
Current ratio0.24Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£9,608Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-24,581 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-139.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.24
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 May 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 234 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £25k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £62k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £46k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for VAN LEWIS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.