Active11445201Private limited companyLetchworth Garden City

AKA TRADERS LIMITED

Significant control: Sheikh Moghees Ahmed (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Aka Traders Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Aka Traders Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts (SIC 46520). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AKA TRADERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11445201) incorporated on 3 July 2018, registered in Letchworth Garden City. Its registered activity is wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts (SIC 46520). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£559, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 26% on the prior period (−£752).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,673 comparable companies in the UK (median £8,111, upper quartile £112k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Sheikh Moghees Ahmed
    Individual · since 25 August 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • persons with significant control statement · since 3 July 2018 · ceased 15 October 2023
  • Mr Ahmed Moazzam Ali
    Individual · since 16 October 2023 · ceased 25 August 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 188 days
Confirmation statement due
17 July 2027in 266 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46520
Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£559
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£559
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£559—————0
31 July 2024−£752—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-559 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+25.7% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 July 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 266 days
  2. Next accounts duein 188 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £559 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £752 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AKA TRADERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.