Active11472851Private limited companyFarnborough

THE RUBY PLAY CAFE LIMITED

Significant control: Charlotte Louise Ruby-Campbell (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Ruby Play Cafe Limited sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE RUBY PLAY CAFE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11472851) incorporated on 19 July 2018, registered in Farnborough. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£57k and cash of £1,882, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 38% on the prior period (−£91k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 274 comparable companies in Surrey (median £949, upper quartile £21k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Charlotte Louise Ruby-Campbell
    Individual · since 19 July 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 189 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 283 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£57k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£1,882
+69%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−12%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£57k
Cash at bank
£1,882
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£57k£1,882£982———7
31 July 2024−£91k£1,113£5,000———8
Cash per employee£269Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-56,717 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+38.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 July 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 283 days
  2. Next accounts duein 189 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £57k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £91k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE RUBY PLAY CAFE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.