Active11479411Private limited companySurbiton

SILKSMITH LTD

Owned by Bryony Elizabeth Silksmith and Daniel Martin Silksmith

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SILKSMITH LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11479411) incorporated on 23 July 2018, registered in Surbiton. Its registered activity is other retail sale in non-specialised stores (SIC 47190). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £0, with 0 employees on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,164 comparable companies in Greater London (median £1,034, upper quartile £21k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
6 August 2027in 288 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47190
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£0
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£0——£0——0
31 July 2024£0——£0———

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £0 at 31 July 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 July 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Dr Bryony Elizabeth Silksmith
    Individual · since 23 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Daniel Martin Silksmith
    Individual · since 23 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 288 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £0 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £0 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (other retail sale in non-specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SILKSMITH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.