Active11485095Private limited companySpennymoor

BENTHAM DJ LTD

Significant control: William Bentham (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bentham Dj Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BENTHAM DJ LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11485095) incorporated on 26 July 2018, registered in Spennymoor. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2025, showing net assets of £6,499 and cash of £18k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets fell 66% on the prior period (£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,794 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr William Bentham
    Individual · since 26 July 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2026in 8 days
Confirmation statement due
9 August 2027in 290 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2025
Net assets
£6,499
−66%vs Jan 2024
Cash at bank
£18k
−17%vs Jan 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
No changevs Jan 2024
Net assets
£6,499
Cash at bank
£18k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2025£6,499£18k—£32k——12
31 January 2024£19k£21k—£15k——12
Current ratio0.61Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,463Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £6,499 at 31 January 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-66.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.61
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 July 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 290 days
  2. Next accounts duein 8 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6,499 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BENTHAM DJ LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.