Active11485993Private limited companyBracknell

SCREED WORKS LTD

Significant control: Russel David Ayres (25–50%), Marie Wood (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Screed Works Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Screed Works Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SCREED WORKS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11485993) incorporated on 26 July 2018, registered in Bracknell. Its registered activity is manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £373k and cash of £177k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 73% on the prior period (£216k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 101 comparable companies in Reading (median £4,050, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Russel David Ayres
    Individual · since 26 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Marie Wood
    Individual · since 20 September 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
9 August 2027in 287 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16230
Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
SIC 43330
Floor and wall covering
SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£373k
+73%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£177k
+60%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
−20%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£373k
Cash at bank
£177k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£373k£177k£488k£340k——4
31 March 2024£216k£111k£134k£72k——5
Current ratio1.96Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£44kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £373,114 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+72.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.96
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £176,564
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 July 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 287 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £373k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £216k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SCREED WORKS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.