Active11486639Private limited companyWindermere

SUGARFINERY LIMITED

Significant control: Ian James Craggs (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Sugarfinery Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sugarfinery Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SUGARFINERY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11486639) incorporated on 27 July 2018, registered in Windermere. Its registered activity is other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 29 March 2025, showing net assets of −£73k and cash of £3,301, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 60% on the prior period (−£184k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 488 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £1,000, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Mr Ian James Craggs
    Individual · since 25 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Ian James Craggs
    Individual · since 27 July 2018 · ceased 15 August 2019
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Peter Naylor
    Individual · since 27 July 2018 · ceased 30 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Amanda Craggs
    Individual · since 15 August 2019 · ceased 25 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 December 2026in 64 days
Confirmation statement due
10 August 2027in 288 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 29 March 2025
Net assets
−£73k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£3,301
+12596%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£73k
Cash at bank
£3,301
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 March 2025−£73k£3,301£0———2
29 March 2024−£184k£26£5,545———2
Cash per employee£1,650Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-73,172 at 29 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+60.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 July 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 288 days
  2. Next accounts duein 64 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £73k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £184k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SUGARFINERY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.