Active11857085Private limited companyTunbridge Wells

DAVID HILL CONSTRUCTION LTD

Owned by David John Hill and Kay Margaret Hill

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAVID HILL CONSTRUCTION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11857085) incorporated on 4 March 2019, registered in Tunbridge Wells. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £93k and cash of £81k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 57% on the prior period (£216k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 970 comparable companies in Kent (median £3,783, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 March 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
18 March 2027in 147 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£93k
−57%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£81k
−33%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£93k
Cash at bank
£81k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£93k£81k£17k———3
30 April 2024£216k£120k£70k———3
Cash per employee£27kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £92,987 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-57.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £80,957
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 March 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • David John Hill
    Individual · since 4 March 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Kay Margaret Hill
    Individual · since 4 March 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 147 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £93k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £216k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAVID HILL CONSTRUCTION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.