Active11926512Private limited companyHenfield

POST HOUSE CAFE LIMITED

Significant control: Richard Mark Geary (significant control), Oliver Arnold Borrow (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Post House Cafe Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Post House Cafe Limited sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POST HOUSE CAFE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11926512) incorporated on 4 April 2019, registered in Henfield. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £447, with 16 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (£725).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 314 comparable companies in Brighton (median £1, upper quartile £9,834).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Richard Mark Geary
    Individual · since 4 April 2019
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Oliver Arnold Borrow
    Individual · since 4 April 2019
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
18 April 2027in 175 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£447
−38%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
16
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£447
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£447——£40k——16
31 March 2024£725——£45k——16
Current ratio1.18Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £447 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-38.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 April 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 175 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £447 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £725 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POST HOUSE CAFE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.