Active11932272Private limited companyEgham

THE GROUP HUG LTD

Significant control: Alison Sarah March (75–100%), Sebastian Howard Monks (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for The Group Hug Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does The Group Hug Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE GROUP HUG LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11932272) incorporated on 8 April 2019, registered in Egham. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2024, showing net assets of −£32k and cash of £506, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 16% on the prior period (−£27k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 4,072 comparable companies in Greater London (median £2,457, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Ms Alison Sarah March
    Individual · since 8 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Sebastian Howard Monks
    Individual · since 18 September 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 202687 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
22 April 2027in 178 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2024
Net assets
−£32k
vs Oct 2023
Cash at bank
£506
+148%vs Oct 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Oct 2023
Net assets
−£32k
Cash at bank
£506
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2024−£32k£506£140———2
31 October 2023−£27k£204£3,040———2
Cash per employee£253Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-31,590 at 31 October 2024
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 April 2019
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 31 July 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 178 days
  2. Next accounts due87 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £32k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £27k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE GROUP HUG LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.