Active - Proposal to Strike off11939807Private limited companyHarrogate

A1 DETAILING LTD

Significant control: Kurt Forward (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A1 Detailing Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A1 DETAILING LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 11939807) incorporated on 11 April 2019, registered in Harrogate. Its registered activity is retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories (SIC 45320). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

There are 953 companies in retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories in Other with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £6,592 and is 9 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Kurt Forward
    Individual · since 29 January 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Kieran Clarke
    Individual · since 11 April 2019 · ceased 29 January 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
25 April 2027in 184 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025———£275k——1
30 April 2024———£266k——1
Current ratio0.97Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.97
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 April 2019
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 184 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A1 DETAILING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.