Active11944655Private limited companyBristol

DISTINCTION DECORATING LIMITED

Significant control: Ben James Palmer (25–50%), Daniel Scott Thatcher (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Distinction Decorating Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Distinction Decorating Limited sell?

Registered activity: Painting (SIC 43341). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DISTINCTION DECORATING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11944655) incorporated on 13 April 2019, registered in Bristol. Its registered activity is painting (SIC 43341). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£48k and cash of £9,778, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 161% on the prior period (−£18k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 155 comparable companies in Bristol (median £7,562, upper quartile £40k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Ben James Palmer
    Individual · since 13 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Daniel Scott Thatcher
    Individual · since 13 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 97 days
Confirmation statement due
27 April 2027in 184 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43341
Painting
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£48k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£9,778
−68%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£48k
Cash at bank
£9,778
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£48k£9,778£145k———6
30 April 2024−£18k£30k£179k———6
Cash per employee£1,630Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-47,993 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-160.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 April 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 184 days
  2. Next accounts duein 97 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £48k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £18k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (painting), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DISTINCTION DECORATING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.