Active11948345Private limited companyLancaster

A C FIREARMS LTD

Significant control: Andrew Robert Corney (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for A C Firearms Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A C Firearms Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles (SIC 47640). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A C FIREARMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11948345) incorporated on 15 April 2019, registered in Lancaster. Its registered activity is retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles (SIC 47640). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £1,300, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 40% on the prior period (£2,154).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 101 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £3,655, upper quartile £58k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Andrew Robert Corney
    Individual · since 15 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
29 April 2027in 187 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47640
Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£1,300
−40%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£1,300
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£1,300——£44k——1
30 April 2024£2,154——£35k———
Current ratio0.96Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,300 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-39.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.96
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 April 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 187 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,300 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,154 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A C FIREARMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.