Active11968149Private limited companyLondon

SWIFT TRAINS LIMITED

Significant control: John Michael Oliver (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Swift Trains Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Swift Trains Limited sell?

Registered activity: Passenger rail transport, interurban (SIC 49100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SWIFT TRAINS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11968149) incorporated on 29 April 2019, registered in London. Its registered activity is passenger rail transport, interurban (SIC 49100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £263k, with 0 employees on average. Turnover was £0 and profit for the year £9,840. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£254k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 313 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,832, upper quartile £32k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr John Michael Oliver
    Individual · since 29 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Sylvia Joan Oliver
    Individual · since 27 April 2021 · ceased 3 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 94 days
Confirmation statement due
13 May 2027in 197 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49100
Passenger rail transport, interurban
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£263k
+3%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£0
vs Apr 2024
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£263k
Profit for the year
£9,840
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£263k——£0£0£9,8400
30 April 2024£254k——£0£0£6,979—

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £262,780 at 30 April 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 April 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 197 days
  2. Next accounts duein 94 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £263k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £254k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (passenger rail transport, interurban), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SWIFT TRAINS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.