Active11975253Private limited companyHexham

CHEESE SCONE LTD

Significant control: Jevon Scudamore (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Cheese Scone Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHEESE SCONE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11975253) incorporated on 2 May 2019, registered in Hexham. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £2,340, with 8 employees on average. Turnover was £213k and profit for the year £6,566. Net assets rose 126% on the prior period (−£8,864).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 341 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £100, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jevon Scudamore
    Individual · since 2 May 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 May 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
16 May 2027in 205 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
SIC 56103
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£2,340
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£213k
+19%vs May 2024
Employees
8
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£2,340
Turnover
£213k
Profit for the year
£6,566
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£2,340——£7,335£213k£6,5668
31 May 2024−£8,864——£21k£179k£1,002—
Current ratio2.46Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin3.1%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,340 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+126.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.46
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 May 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 205 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,340 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £8,864 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHEESE SCONE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.