Active - Proposal to Strike off11989066Private limited companyBirmingham

ALAM STORES LTD

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ALAM STORES LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 11989066) incorporated on 10 May 2019, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £3,979 and cash of £65, with 2 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,201 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £6,624, upper quartile £41k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 May 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
24 May 2027in 214 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£3,979
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
£65
−100%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
vs May 2024
Net assets
£3,979
Cash at bank
£65
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£3,979£65£100£3,814——2
31 May 2024£3,979£23k£100£108k——0
Current ratio0.04Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£32Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,979 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.04
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 May 2019
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Baskar Ranganathan
    Individual · since 10 May 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Prameela Baskar
    Individual · since 15 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 214 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,979 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,979 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ALAM STORES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.