Active12008487Private limited companyWimborne

TEK OPTIMA RESEARCH LTD

Significant control: Bradley Turner (25–50%), Karl Edward Turner (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Tek Optima Research Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of optical precision instruments (SIC 26701). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TEK OPTIMA RESEARCH LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12008487) incorporated on 21 May 2019, registered in Wimborne. Its registered activity is manufacture of optical precision instruments (SIC 26701). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£23k and cash of £92k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 80% on the prior period (−£111k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 201 comparable companies in the UK (median £18k, upper quartile £239k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Bradley Turner
    Individual · since 21 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Karl Edward Turner
    Individual · since 21 May 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 May 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
4 June 2027in 224 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 26701
Manufacture of optical precision instruments
SIC 27900
Manufacture of other electrical equipment
SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 72110
Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£23k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£92k
+102%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
+33%vs May 2024
Net assets
−£23k
Cash at bank
£92k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£23k£92k————4
31 May 2024−£111k£46k————3
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-22,696 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+79.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £92,397
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 May 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 224 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £23k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £111k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of optical precision instruments), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TEK OPTIMA RESEARCH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.