Active12320801Private limited companyLeicester

BLABY ANTIQUES CENTRE LTD

Significant control: Jane Elisabeth Killigrew (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Blaby Antiques Centre Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Blaby Antiques Centre Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores (SIC 47791). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BLABY ANTIQUES CENTRE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12320801) incorporated on 18 November 2019, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores (SIC 47791). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £12k and cash of £36k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 28% on the prior period (£9,507). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,471 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,770, upper quartile £83k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Jane Elisabeth Killigrew
    Individual · since 18 November 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Georgina Lydia Susanne Murphy
    Individual · since 18 November 2019 · ceased 17 August 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 November 20196 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 308 days
Confirmation statement due
2 December 2026in 37 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47791
Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£12k
+28%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£36k
−20%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
£12k
Cash at bank
£36k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£12k£36k—£25k——1
30 November 2024£9,507£46k—£28k——1
30 November 2023£5,444£25k—£6,975——1
Current ratio1.47Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£36kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £12,208 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+28.4% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 November 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 308 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 37 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9,507 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £5,444 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BLABY ANTIQUES CENTRE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.