Active12445352Private limited companyBurnley

EDSPACE (ACCRINGTON) LTD

Significant control: Kirsty Anne Pugh (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Edspace (Accrington) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: General secondary education (SIC 85310). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDSPACE (ACCRINGTON) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12445352) incorporated on 5 February 2020, registered in Burnley. Its registered activity is general secondary education (SIC 85310). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 28 August 2025, showing net assets of −£47k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (−£40k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,390 comparable companies in the UK (median £621, upper quartile £19k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Kirsty Anne Pugh
    Individual · since 5 February 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 February 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
19 February 2027in 119 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85310
General secondary education
SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 August 2025
Net assets
−£47k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£47k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 August 2025−£47k—————1
29 August 2024−£40k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-46,744 at 28 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 February 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 217 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 119 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £47k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £40k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (general secondary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDSPACE (ACCRINGTON) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.