Active12480778Private limited companyCoventry

COVSTAYS LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COVSTAYS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12480778) incorporated on 25 February 2020, registered in Coventry. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£28k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 253% on the prior period (£18k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 131 comparable companies in Coventry (median £1, upper quartile £15k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 February 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
11 March 2027in 140 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£28k
−253%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£28k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£28k—————2
31 May 2024£18k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-27,603 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-252.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 February 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Bimal Bhupendra Patel
    Individual · since 25 February 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 140 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £28k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £18k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COVSTAYS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.