Active12545440Private limited companyRushall

ROBERT CASKIE LIMITED

Significant control: James Robert Caskie (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Robert Caskie Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Robert Caskie Limited sell?

Registered activity: Book publishing (SIC 58110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROBERT CASKIE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 12545440) incorporated on 3 April 2020, registered in Rushall. Its registered activity is book publishing (SIC 58110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £33k and cash of £44k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 27% on the prior period (£45k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,092 comparable companies in Other (median £179, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • James Robert Caskie
    Individual · since 3 April 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 April 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
17 April 2027in 175 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 58110
Book publishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£33k
−27%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£44k
−63%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£33k
Cash at bank
£44k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£33k£44k£1,200£14k——1
31 March 2025£45k£119k—£76k——1
31 March 2024£42k£52k£1,200£12k——1
Current ratio3.24Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£44kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £32,608 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-27.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.24
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 April 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 175 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £33k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £45k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £42k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (book publishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROBERT CASKIE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.