Active12563153Private limited companyBillingham

COMMUNITY INTEREST LTD

Significant control: Charles Norman Turner (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Community Interest Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMMUNITY INTEREST LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12563153) incorporated on 20 April 2020, registered in Billingham. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2024, showing net assets of −£116k and cash of £2, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 61% on the prior period (−£72k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,230 comparable companies in Teesside (median £1, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Charles Norman Turner
    Individual · since 20 April 2020
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 April 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2025297 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
4 May 2027in 192 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2024
Net assets
−£116k
vs Mar 2023
Cash at bank
£2
No changevs Mar 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2023
Net assets
−£116k
Cash at bank
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2024−£116k£2————0
31 March 2023−£72k£2————0
31 March 2022−£25k£2————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-115,651 at 31 March 2024
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-61.0% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 April 2020
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 31 December 2025

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 192 days
  2. Next accounts due297 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £116k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £72k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £25k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMMUNITY INTEREST LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.