Active12609271Private limited companyWigan

DESIGN BY DATUM LTD

Significant control: David Andrew Littlefair (25–50%), Thomas John William Pearson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Design By Datum Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DESIGN BY DATUM LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12609271) incorporated on 18 May 2020, registered in Wigan. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £3,068, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 70% on the prior period (£10k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 442 comparable companies in Manchester (median £9,643, upper quartile £47k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr David Andrew Littlefair
    Individual · since 18 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Thomas John William Pearson
    Individual · since 18 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 May 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
1 June 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£3,068
−70%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£3,068
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£3,068——£14k——2
5 April 2024£10k——£23k——2
Current ratio1.04Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,068 at 5 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-69.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 May 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  2. Next accounts duein 74 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,068 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DESIGN BY DATUM LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.