Active12610744Private limited companyGoole

RAINES GROUP LTD

Significant control: Thomas Guy Raines (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Raines Group Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Temporary employment agency activities (SIC 78200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RAINES GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12610744) incorporated on 19 May 2020, registered in Goole. Its registered activity is temporary employment agency activities (SIC 78200). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £173k and cash of £30k, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£159k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 191 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £2,252, upper quartile £49k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Thomas Guy Raines
    Individual · since 19 May 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 May 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
2 June 2027in 222 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 78200
Temporary employment agency activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£173k
+9%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£30k
−31%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£173k
Cash at bank
£30k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£173k£30k£175k£32k——1
31 May 2024£159k£43k£147k£31k——1
Current ratio6.47Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£30kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £173,410 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 6.47
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 May 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 222 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £173k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £159k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (temporary employment agency activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RAINES GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.