Active12644970Private limited companyMatlock

THOMPSONS GROUP LTD

Significant control: Jack Lewis Thompson (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Thompsons Group Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thompsons Group Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c. (SIC 77390). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THOMPSONS GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12644970) incorporated on 4 June 2020, registered in Matlock. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c. (SIC 77390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £2.10m and cash of £1.28m, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 36% on the prior period (£1.55m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,707 comparable companies in the UK (median £223, upper quartile £56k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jack Lewis Thompson
    Individual · since 4 June 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 June 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 310 days
Confirmation statement due
18 June 2027in 237 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 77390
Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£2.10m
+36%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£1.28m
+108%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
£2.10m
Cash at bank
£1.28m
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£2.10m£1.28m£42k———1
30 November 2024£1.55m£614k£43k———1
Cash per employee£1.28mCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,102,572 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+35.9% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,278,445
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 June 2020

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 310 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 237 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.10m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.55m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THOMPSONS GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.