Active - Proposal to Strike off12653603Private limited companyBirmingham

1888 AUCTIONEERS LTD

Significant control: Warren John Murray (25–50%), Jason Lee Gibbons (25–50%) and 1 more

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does 1888 Auctioneers Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

1888 AUCTIONEERS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 12653603) incorporated on 8 June 2020, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets (SIC 47990). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £27, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 27% on the prior period (£37).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,118 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £863, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Warren John Murray
    Individual · since 8 June 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jason Lee Gibbons
    Individual · since 8 June 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Steven Eric Solomon
    Individual · since 8 June 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 June 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
22 June 2027in 242 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47990
Other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£27
−27%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£27
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£27——£0——0
30 June 2024£37——£0———

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £27 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-27.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 June 2020
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 242 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £27 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £37 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other retail sale not in stores, stalls or markets), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for 1888 AUCTIONEERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.